Sports Draws

 

 

 

 

 

 

For any inquiries contact Ross Cronshaw at ross@sportwhanganui.co.nz or 0226412043

All enquiries: Marie Joseph (027) 9373007 or check out the Whānau Ballers- Whanganui facebook page.

All enquiries: Mariana Dowman, petermarianad@gmail.com, 021 029 39616.

S

 

For any inquiries please contact Desiree Mclean on 0277675211

All enquiries: Rodney Donaldson, admin@castlecliffgolf.co.nz ,06 344 4554

All enquiries: Kylie MacKenzie, Central Football – Email: kylie@centralfootball.co.nz or Ph 021 518 633

Here is the link to our draws on the Central Football Website

http://www.centralfootball.co.nz/whanganui-1/fixtures-results-and-standings-3

All enquiries: Te Ora Nyman, teora@tekotukuhauora.co.nz

 

 

 

All enquiries: Robyn Matthews, info@hockeywanganui.org.nz, 027 414 3842

Wednesday 20th March

Intermediate and SS volleyball draw for the 20.03.2019

3:35-Round 1

Court 1- St Mary’s Vs RJHS Wahine – Umpire: Teacher in Charge

Court 2- Westmere Vs RJHS Awa – Umpire: Teacher in Charge

Court 3- City College Junior Girls Vs WHS Junior Boys – Umpire: Teacher in Charge

Court 4-  Cullinane Junior Mixed Vs WHS Junior Mixed – Umpire: Teacher in Charge

4:10- Round 2

Court 1-  WIS Vs Upokongaro Black– Umpire: Teacher in Charge

Court 2-  RJHS Aotea Vs Westmere – Umpire: Teacher in Charge

Court 3-  WGC Blue Vs WGC Gold– Umpire: WHS Pasifika

Court 4- WHS Senior Girls Vs Cullinane Blue – Umpire: Nga Tawa Diocesan

4:45- Round 3

Court 1- Ruapehu College Vs City College 2 – Umpire: Cullinane Senior Mixed

Court 2- WHS Senior Social Vs WHS Mixed  – Umpire: WGC Blue

Court 3- Taihape Area School Vs WHS Pasifika – Umpire: City College 1

Court 4- Nga Tawa Diocesan Vs Cullinane White – Umpire: WHS Senior Girls

5:20 – Round 4

Court 1 – Culliane Senior Mixed Vs Ruapehu College – Umpire: City College 2

Court 2 – Free Court

Court 3 – City College 1 Vs Taihape Area School – Umpire: WHS Senior Social

Court 4 – Free Court

 

Westmere have 2 games this week.

Ruapehu College and Taihape Area School have 2 games this week.

Secondary grade: I have allocated teams to referee either the round before or after, so please ensure that you have allocated 2 people to do that duty. Please provide your own whistle.

 

For more information contact: Ross Kinnerley on 027 302 4042 or rossk@sportwhanganui.co.nz

All enquiries: kickstartrugby@gmail.com or Darrell Robinson 027 2235922

All enquiries: Sherie Patterson, 06 345 3696

Friday 22nd March

Primary school volleyball draw for the 22.03.2019

3.30-Round 1

Court 1- Castlecliff Pops Vs Keith Street (Year 3 & 4)

Court 2- Carlton Spikers Vs Gonville (Year 3 & 4)

Court 3- Carlton Attackers Vs Westmere (Year 5 & 6)

Court 4- St John’s Black Vs Carlton Strikers (Year 5 & 6)

 

4.00- Round 2

Court 1- Aranui Spikers Vs Keith Street (Year 3 & 4)

Court 2- Atihau Taina Vs St John’s Green (Year 3 & 4)

Court 3- Keith Street Vs Atihau (Year 5 & 6)

Court 4- Free Court

 

4:30-Round 3

Court 1- Tawhero Vs St John’s Purple (Year 3 & 4)

Court 2- Aranui Vs Upokongaro (Year 5 & 6)

Court 3- Castlecliff Vs Te Wainui A Rua (Year 5 & 6)

Court 4- Free Court

 

Keith Street have 2 games this week.

  • Teachers/coaches of teams will be required to umpire games.

Any inquiries please contact Ross Kinnerley at rossk@sportwhanganui.co.nz

 

Saturday

Please see the Netball Whanganui website for this weeks draw. 

https://drawsresults.sportsrunner.net/?org=NWI

All enquiries: Laird Park Netball Courts, 06 281 3625 or netball@netballwhanganui.co.nz

 

 

All enquiries: Julie  – julietemperton14@gmail.com, 0212259338

Saturday 30th March

All games at 1 pm unless stated and Clubs to provide their own AR’s

SENIOR ROUND 1

Utiku OB v Marist Celtic,  Taihape 1,   1 pm, Aaron Conlon

Kaierau v Border,  KCC 1,  1 pm, Ben Lourie

Marist Buffalos v Black Bull Liquor Pirates,  Spriggens Park, 1 pm, Noa Viliamu

Kelso Hunterville v Spiers Food Marton, Hunterville 2 pm, Sam McKnight

Counties v  Bennets Taihape, McNab Domain, 2pm, Mark Wilson

 

MANAWATU COLTS

Wanganui Metro Colts v Massey White, Spriggens Park, 2.30 pm, Sean Fergusson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All enquiries:

Saturday 30th March

 

JAB SOFTBALL DRAW 30th MARCH 2019

ALL GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT THE BALLPARK 29 PURIRI STREETWANGANUI

HOME OF SOFTBALL

 

TEE-BALL U7  (RAW SOX)

9.00AM

D 2                  St John’s Hill Black Sox        vs        Athletic

D 7                  Churton Pango                        vs        Westmere

D 1                  Gonville Cubs                         vs        St Anne’s Giants

D 3                  Durie Hill Dragsters               vs        Whanganui East Cubs

D 6                  Churton Kapaka                      vs        Faith City Kiwi

D 4                  Aranui Aces                            vs        Durie Hill Deltas

D 5                  Gonville Comets                     vs        Castlecliff Flyers

9.45AM                   

D 5                  St John’s Hill Red Sox           vs        Carlton Magic

10.30AM

D 3                  Mosston All Stars                   vs        All Stars on the Hill (U9)

 

TEE BALL U9 (RAW SOX)

9.45AM

D 6                  Mosston Sluggers                   vs        Castlecliff

D 7                  Gonville Diamonds                vs        Tawhero Kings

D 3                  Durie Hill Diamonds              vs        Faith City Kereru

D 2                  Athletic                                   vs        Westmere

D 4                  Aranui Pitchers                       vs        St Mary’s

D 1                  St Anne’s Avengers                vs        Carlton Dodgers

10.30AM

D 3                  All Stars on the Hill                vs        Mosston All Stars (U7)

 

SOFTBALL ROOKIE SOX

10.30AM 

D 2                  Durie Hill Dragons                 vs        Te Kura O Wainui A Rua

D 1                 Athletic                                   vs        St Anne’s Titans

Carlton Mixed                        –          BYE

 

FASTPITCH SOFTBALL (INTERMEDIATE)

11.45AM

D 1                  St. Anne’s Magnetos              vs        WIS Green

D 2                  Rutherford JHS Giants           vs        WIS Blue

 

NB:  For cancellations listen to More FM, or view Wanganui Softball’s Facebook.  Approved footwear must be worn in all grades – ie. Sneakers or running type shoes.  No sandals or barefeet unless dispensation has been approved.

 

 

 

Thursday 21st March

Secondary School Touch draw for the 21.03.2019

4:00 – Round 1

Field 1- WHS Mixed Vs Kokohuia Mixed

Field 2- WHS Girls Vs Collegiate Girls

Field 3- Collegiate Boys Vs WHS Boys

4:35- Round 2

Field 1-  City College Mixed Vs Kokohuia Mixed

Field 2-  Collegiate Girls Vs Cullinane Girls

Field 3-  City College Boys Vs Collegiate Boys

 

Teachers and Coaches: Please ensure your players know where and when they are playing.

Thursday 14th March

Summer league basketball draw for 14.3.19
Court 1
6.00- Station Vogue v Station Rebels Duty: Station 49ers Ref: Podge/Eli
6.50- Philipinas v Station 49ers (Final) Duty: Rebels Ref: Betty/Peter T
7.40- Mickey’s v Celtic (Final) Duty: Vogue Ref: Betty/Peter T
Court 2
6.00- Te Kahui Wahine v The Boys Duty: Station Women Ref: Selwyn/Viv
6.50- Station Women v Te Kahui Kowhai (Final) Duty: Lou Lou’s Angels Ref: Zach/Darbs
7.40- Pasifika v Lou Lou’s Angels (Final) Duty: Te Kahui Kowhai Ref: Stacy W/Matariki
Court 3
6.00- Whangaehu W v Te Kahui Kahurangi Duty: Pasifika M Ref: Taare/Joe F
6.45- Pasifika v Aviators Duty: Whangaehu W Ref: Justice/Matariki
7.30- Te Kahui M v Whangaehu Men Duty: Aviators Ref: Ross/Zach
Byes: NFJF; Ball n All

All enquiries: Alan Kenny, comsports@xtra.co.nz or 0272012651

TBC

Monday

All enquiries: Parekura Muraahi, parekuram@netballwhanganui.co.nz ,06-281 3625

 

All enquiries: Blair Davidson, blairdavidson72@gmail.com, 027 8461 412

21 March

Course’A’
Tee1 1st Tropic Thunder
Tee1 2nd Mixed Bag
Tee2 1st Wanganui Finance
Tee 2 2nd The Niners
Tee 3 City Crushers
Tee4 1st Air Shotz
Tee4 2nd Hogs
Tee5 1st City Furniture
Tee5 2nd G.D.M Paid
Tee 9 1st David Jones Paid
Tee 9 2nd Rock, Gas & Gaiters Paid
Course’B’
Tee1-15th 1st Town & Country
Tee1-15th 2nd Six Pack
Tee2-16th 1st Cool Limes
Tee 2-16th 2nd Old War Horses
Tee3- 1st Bees Knees
Tee 3 2nd Craft Beers
Tee4 Class Act
Tee7-17th 1st The Updogs
Tee 7-17th 2nd W.D.C
Tee8-18th 1st Five Handles & Red
Tee8-18th 2nd Watts Evovled

Wednesday 27th March

Wanganui Volleyball League One

Jubilee Stadium Wednesday 27th March:

Court 1:

6.30pm: Wait For It v Crusty Demons (Duty, Team Of Doom)

7.30pm: Team Of Doom v Bullets (Duty, Crusty Demons)

8.30pm: Mixed Up v No Diggity (Duty, Bullets)

Court 2:

6.30pm: No Game.

7.30pm: Hornets v Spirit (Duty, Export Gold)

8.30pm: Wasps v Export Gold (Duty, Spirit)

Court 3:

6.30pm: Notorious D.I.G. (Duty, Legends)

7.30pm: Legends v As Good As It Gets (Duty, Black & Blue)

8:30pm: Pasifika v Black & Blue (Duty, As Good As It Gets)

 

Tuesday 26th March

Whanganui AWA Junior Touch Module 2019

ROUND 1      4.00pm                     Week 5                     26 March 2019

Field 1a Westmere Boosters v Remix Juniors Year 1/2 Mixed Pool A
Field 1b Gonville Tadpoles Brunswick Bolts Year 1/2 Mixed Pool A
Field 2a Durie Hill Jags St Marys 1/2 Year 1/2 Mixed Pool A
Field 2b Durie Hill Wakas Kaitoke Kubs Year 1/2 Mixed Pool B
Field 3a Atihau Teina Gonville Blues Year 1/2 Mixed Pool B
Field 3b St Johns Tigers Westmere Dashers Year 1/2 Boys Pool B
Field 4a Whanganui East Cheetahs St Johns Warriors Year 1/2 Boys Pool B
Field 4b Faith City Tigers Carlton Stormers Year 1/2 Boys Pool A
Field 5a St Johns Sharks Fordell Juniors Year 1/2 Boys Pool A
Field 5b Mosston Juniors Castlecliff Tigers Year 1/2 Boys and Mixed Friendly
Field 6 St Marys 3/4 Tupoho Potiki Year 3/4 Mixed Pool A
Field 7 Upokongaro Yellow

 

St Johns Storm Year 3/4 Mixed Pool A
Field 8

 

Tawhero Heroes Durie Hill Speedsters Year 3/4 Mixed Pool A
Field 9 Gonville Warriors Carlton Crusaders Year 3/4 Boys and Mixed

Friendly

Field 10

                                              

ROUND 2      4.35pm                     Week 5                     26 March 2019

Field 1 Mosston Marvels v Remix Red Year 3/4 Boys Pool A
Field 2 St Johns Knights Westmere Dynamite Year 3/4 Boys Pool A
Field 3 Fordell Comets Whanganui East Torpedoes Year 3/4 Boys Pool A
Field 4 St Johns Cowboys Westmere Ratbags Year 3/4 Boys Pool B
Field 5 Carlton Hurricanes Brunswick Bulldogs Year 3/4 Boys Pool B
Field 6 Faith City Springboks

 

Gonville Chiefs

 

Year 3/4 Mixed Pool B
Field 7 St Johns Eagles St Annes Stingrays Year 3/4 Boys Pool B
Field 8 Durie Hill Steppers Tupoho Potiki 2 Year 3/4 Mixed Pool B
Field 9 Castlecliff Lions St Marcellin 3/4 Year 3/4 Mixed Pool B
Field 10

                       

 ROUND 3      5.10pm                     Week 5                     26 March 2019

Field 1 Remix Black Westmere Dodgers Year 5/6 Boys Pool B
Field 2 Upokongaro Red Boys Fordell Blues Year 5/6 Boys Pool A
Field 3 Carlton Chiefs Westmere Amigos Year 5/6 Boys Pool A
Field 4 Upokongaro Red Mixed Castlecliff Sharks Year 5/6 Mixed Pool A
Field 5 St Johns Eels Durie Hill Storm Year 5/6 Mixed Pool A
Field 6 Gonville Steppers Atihau Tuakana Year 5/6 Mixed Pool A
Field 7 Kaierau Gold St Marcellin 5/6 Year 5/6 Boys Pool B
Field 8 Tupoho Teina Faith City Pumas Year 5/6 Mixed Pool B
Field 9

 

St Johns Raiders Whanganui East Stormers Year 5/6 Boys Pool B
Field 10

 

 ROUND 4      5.45pm                     Week 5                     26 March 2019

Field 1 Remix Seniors Kaierau Corcoran Year 7/8 Boys

 

Field 2 Upokongaro Black

 

Westmere 7/8 Year 7/8 Mixed
Field 3 St Marys 7/8

 

St Marcellin 7/8 Year 7/8 Mixed
Field 4 Whanganui East Raiders St Annes Hammerheads Year 5/6 Boys Pool A
Field 5 Tawhero Steppers

 

Durie Hill Vanquish Year 5/6 Mixed Pool B
Field 6 Tupoho Tuakana

 

Rutherford JHS Awa Year 7/8 Mixed
Field 7 St Annes Makos

 

Kaierau Snow Year 7/8 Boys
Field 8 St Marys 5/6

 

Castlecliff Hawks Year 5/6 Mixed Pool B
Field 9 Rutherford JHS Aotea Brunswick Bandits Year 7/8 Mixed
Field 10

 

 

Tuesday 19 March 2019

Whanganui AWA Junior Touch Module 2019

Tuesday 19 March 2019
Week 4

 

ROUND 1        4.00pm

Field 1a St Marys ½ v Remix Juniors (Year 1/2 Mixed Pool A); Field 1b Westmere Boosters v Brunswick Bolts (Year 1/2 Mixed Pool A); Field 2a Durie Hill Jags v Gonville Tadpoles (Year 1/2 Mixed Pool A); Field 2b Durie Hill Wakas v Gonville Blues (Year 1/2 Mixed Pool B); Field 3a Atihau Teina v Castlecliff Tigers (Year 1/2 Mixed Pool B); Field 3b St Johns Tigers v St Johns Warriors (Year 1/2 Boys Pool B); Field 4a Whanganui East Cheetahs v Mosston Juniors (Year 1/2 Boys Pool B); Field 4b Carlton Stormers v St Johns Sharks (Year 1/2 Boys Pool A); Field 5a Faith City Tigers v Fordell Juniors (Year 1/2 Boys Pool A) Field 5b Westmere Dashers v Kaitoke Kubs (Year 1/2 Boys and Mixed Friendly); Field 6 St Johns Storm v Tupoho Potiki (Year 3/4 Mixed Pool A); Field 7 Gonville Warriors v St Marys 3/4  (Year 3/4 Mixed Pool A); Field 8 Upokongaro Yellow v Durie Hill Speedsters (Year 3/4 Mixed Pool A); Field 9 Tawhero Heroes v St Johns Eagles (Year 3/4 Boys and Mixed Friendly).

 

ROUND 2        4.35pm

Field 1 Fordell Comets v Remix Red ( Year 3/4 Boys Pool A); Field 2 Mosston Marvels v Westmere Dynamite ( Year 3/4 Boys Pool A); Field 3 St Johns Knights v Whanganui East Torpedoes (Year 3/4 Boys Pool A); Field 4 St Annes Stingrays v Westmere Ratbags (Year 3/4 Boys Pool B); Field 5 St Johns Cowboys v Brunswick Bulldogs (Year 3/4  Boys Pool B); Field 6 Tupoho Potiki 2 v Castlecliff Lions (Year 3/4 Mixed Pool B); Field 7  Carlton Crusaders v Carlton Hurricanes (Year 3/4 Boys Pool B); Field 8 Durie Hill Steppers v Gonville Chiefs (Year 3/4 Mixed Pool B); Field 9 Faith City Springboks v St Marcellin 3/4 (Year 3/4 Mixed Pool B).

 

ROUND 3        5.10pm

Field 1 RemixBlack v Kaierau Gold (Year 5/6 Boys Pool B); Field 2 Carlton Chiefs v Fordell Blues (Year 5/6 Boys Pool A); Field 3 Upokongaro Red Boys v St Annes Hammerheads ( Year 5/6 Boys Pool A); Field 4 Gonville Steppers v Durie Hill Storm (Year 5/6 Mixed Pool A) Field 5 St Johns Eels v Castlecliff Sharks (Year 5/6 Mixed Pool A); Field 6 Upokongaro Red Mixed v Atihau Tuakana ( Year 5/6 Mixed Pool A); Field 7 Whanganui East Stormers v St Marcellin 5/6 ( Year 5/6 Boys Pool B); Field 8 Tupoho Teina v St Marys 5/6 ( Year 5/6 Mixed Pool B); Field 9 St Johns Raiders v Westmere Dodgers ( Year 5/6 Boys Pool B)

 

ROUND 4        5.45pm

Field 1 Remix Seniors v Kaierau Snow (Year 7/8 Boys); Field 2 Rutherford JHS AWA v St Marcellin 7/8 (Year 7/8 Mixed); Field  3 St Marys 7/8 v Brunswick Bandits ( Year 7/8 Boys); Field 4 Whanganui East Raiders v Carlton Chiefs (Year 5/6 Boys Pool A ); Field 5 Tawhero Steppers v Castlecliff Hawks ( Year 5/6 Mixed Pool B );Field 6  Tupoho Tuakana v Uokongaro Black ( Year 7/8 Mixed); St Annes Makos v Kaierau Corcoran ( Year 7/8 Boys ) Field 8  Faith City Pumas  v Durie Hill Vanquish ( Year 5/6 mixed Pool B ); Field 9 Rutherford JHS Aotea v Westmere 7/8 (Year 7/8 Mixed).